Friday, 26 July 2013

Tidak pula ku rasa hebat...

Assalamualaikum duhai pembaca blog ku sekalian :)
Ha rasanya elok tulis dalam bahasa ibunda sendiri kot malam ni. Macam dah berhabuk rasanya tak update dalam bahasa melayu. Ceh macam la English aku power sangat haha. Berkenaan dengan topik aku tu, sebenarnya tak ada kaitan pun dengan apa yang aku nak terbit kat dalam blog ni, cuma tu la jadinya main bubuh je topik apa. OK cukup. "Tidak pula ku rasa hebat.." ayat ni tak lengkap "Tidak pula ku rasa hebat dan tidak pula niatku untuk riak" Apa maksudnya? Baiklah straight to the point, Alhamdulillah syukur ke hadrat ilahi kerana aku diberi peluang untuk menyambung pengajian aku kat UiTM Shah Alam, Ijazah Sarjana Muda Komunikasi dan Media Kewartawanan. Tak la aku kata nak kata hebat, tak juga aku nak cebis sedikit rasa riak. Tapi jauh di sudut hati, aku tersangat bersyukur sebab apa yang harapkan bakal aku dapat. Sungguh pun aku tak dapat jadi doktor haiwan, tak apa aku percaya bahawa Allah SWT adalah sebaik-baik perancang teragung dan terhebat! Siapa tahu aku dapat jadi journalist professional ke, pensyarah ke, kan? Tapi yang pasti semua tu perlu ada usaha. Tak ada usaha memang takkan berlaku apa.

Nak cerita sikit pasal course aku dapat ni, "kewartawanan". Agaknya ada kena mengena ke tidak dalam hidup aku? Sebenarnya ada, lepas habis belajar kat Kolej Matrikulasi Pulau Pinang baru aku sedar apa yang aku minat and apa yg aku nak sebenarnya. Kat KMPP pun, aku ada pengalaman jadi Pengacara majlis, catit maklumat pasal media dan aku agak senang dengan tugas aku dapat dulu. So aku decide nak sambung ijazah Pengajian Media dan komunikasi dan akhirnya Allah makbulkan doa aku, Alhamdulillah. Kewartawanan lebih kepada menulis, bukan sekadar mewarta ataupun interview orang untuk dapat maklumat semata-mata, tapi perlukan penulisan dan ayat yang jelas so that orang akan faham mesej sebenarnya. "Proper journalism" is the key. Sejujurnya, aku memang jenis yg suka menulis. Tak kisah lah tulis apa pun, asalkan menulis. Writing is my hobby :) Kewartawanan ni boleh didefinisikan sebagai satu penyelidikan dan laporan sesuatu perkara, isu dan peristiwa kepada orang ramai. Haa macam tu la bunyi nya. haha. Yeap, aku minat kewartawanan tapi tak bermaksud aku nak jadi wartawan sepanjang hidup aku. Dalam diri ni aku dah tekad nak jadi seorang pensyarah, nak mendidik anak muda tak kisah dalam apa jua bidang sekalipun. So rasanya sampai sini je kot coretan. UiTM Shah Alam! Aku akan datang! :)

Thursday, 25 July 2013

What is shopping?

So what is shopping? From head to feet I bet everyone knows what it is. But to highlight my topic tonight, Let us know more deeply about shopping. Yeap, shopping can be defined as an activity in which it requires two people, customer and seller, one will give and the other one will accept. It is also a business that represents customers to decide what type of goods they need while sellers are those in-charge people to valid a customer to have goods legally. Shopping can be done in any available stores ; Super market and Shopping mall. In these modern days, Money is the medium in order to get, buy, or have something by hand. Or to make it simpler, to exchange goods that a particular customer desires to have. It is impossible to have something without money. The world is changing for a better future as well as goods and stuffs. 

And what makes I think to write a topic on shopping is that I have just gone shopping outdoors today. One thing I find it fun while shopping is, I am relieved from the stress and pressure BUT it depresses us when we do not own even a single penny to go out buy stuffs we want. Thanks for today I am relieved!

So yeap, Got myself a new watch!

That unusual moment...

Hello! I am here again tonight to just spend my night. But I am not going to write a whole lot, I feel like enjoying myself by creating "moments" of unusual. Have fun!

1. That moment when you eat something crispy in a silent environment. Everyone will look at you. 

2. That moment when your phone is being checked by your mother. Oh please don't check my messages :( haha

3. That moment when someone is about to look at what you are typing on your phone. Hmm I hate you.

4. That moment when your iPhone falls onto the floor and you will act like "OHMYGODDDDDDD!!!!

5. That moment when someone you admire texts you and your face turns out to be like an idiot. Awhhhhhh I know how it feels like.

6. That moment when you're happily capturing your own pictures and then someone interrupts by laughing at you. HAHAHAHA.

7. That moment when you're on diet, suddenly you smell something nice to be eaten. "AH I DON'T MIND BEING CALLED FAT NOW BECAUSE IT HAPPENS LATER

8. That moment when foods are much sexier than your girlfriend/boyfriend. Well, I'm still single. 

9. That moment when you find yourself too difficult to keep updating your blog. THIS IS SO ME.

10. That moment when you like yourself being sexy when looking at the mirror. "Mirror mirror on the wall, tell me that I'm sexy. Mueheheh"

TEN IS ENOUGH. That is all now for tonight :) 

Wednesday, 24 July 2013

Not too late, not too early.

Assalamualaikum and Hello again! Don't say a word, let me just begin. Haha. It is Ramadan again so I think I am not that late to say "Salam Ramadan to all Muslims in every nation!" May the odds be ever in your favour. For every male, don't you dare to skip! You have no exception. Ramadan comes again and that shows time flies very quickly without us realising. And as time passes, everyone is getting older and older and OLDER. So what's good in Ramadan Al-mubarak? Too many I supposed. And one thing for sure is when it comes to break the fast at dusk! It will ever be the best moment and thus, foster a better relationship among family members. But it is quite sad for people who cannot enjoy their meals with the beloved family. Tarawikh, Yep tarawikh is one of the advantageous activites can be done during one month of Ramadan so as to seek His forgiveness, to reinforce our "Imaan" or faith to Him :) I must admit that Ramadan is a month in which every one is trained to have patience in fighting not to commit any "crimes" :D Well if you don't understand, that's fine haha. Many good deeds can actually be done during this holy month but I don't think I am going to list them out over here. So yeap, Salam Ramadan again! Break a leg and don't give up! :)

Sunday, 26 May 2013

This is the second time!

Haiiiiiii again my dearest readers! So what took me here? Of course with a topic to bubble out and I am terribly exhausted today.

Here's the story. May 25th, where I had to go for a Mass Communication degree course interview. Major in Journalism. I set my alarm at 5.30am but got up at 6.45am. Hahaha just when I am at home, I can't manage to get up earlier but today is a history. So what's with 6.45am and then? I went to UiTM Shah Alam just after finished preparing but like what the fcuk la I forgot to bring along my pen for the essay writing part. So I borrowed a pen from a Diploma leaver sat right beside myself. He was friendly :) . What the essay was all about? As far as I could recall it back, the questions were like this "What do you know about the major you applied?" "Explain the contribution you can give?" So yeah, I wrote like, like normal XD haha but it all went smooth.

What was the event caught after that? The most important part which was the INTERVIEW! Tell you what, I was placed in a waiting room where there was a lot of diploma leavers and I felt like I was the youngest among them all! I wondered where were those foundation, Matriculation and STPM students? While waiting for my turn to be interviewed. I gotta wait for HOURS and it was frankly after break. Since this is my second time being interviewed. I did not really feel so nervous. What was being asked? Here you gooooo :

Panel : Journalism. So why Journalism?
Me : Writing is always my passion and since it is associated to my favourite, English. So yes, I want to study in this course.

Panel : So have you ever experienced anything about writing?
Me : Yes! Back when I was in school, I was a reporter for the club of tourism and I made reports for every event and when I was in matriculation, I made reports for my club but not so official. <-- Hahaha do you think this statement is true?

Panel : So do you have any specific journalist that you idolise? 
Me : I don't have any specific journalist but I idolise William shakespeare.

Panel : William Shakespeare? What makes you idolise him?
Me : He is such an inspirational person who can make a change to my perceptions but not only me, to people in the environment.

Panel : Any one the quotes of his that you know?
Me : "Love your passion before you love others" <---- I CONFIDENTLY......MADE MY OWN QUOTE! hahahah

****This part should be the political issues but I am not writing it since it is a sensitive case****

Panel : So what about you introduce yourself?
Me : Okay. The name is Muhammad Aqashah Bin Ghazali given by Encik Ghazali Bin Mansor, my father at Hospital Sultanah Aminah, Johore Bahru on the third day of Hari raya Aidilfitri. I have three siblings and I am the third one. My mother is from Melaka while my dad is from Johor Bahru <--- Created the night before haha.

Panel : So.. do you know any current issues in a few days back?
Me : Oh yes! The weather outside is hot, right? I have discovered that it will last until September due to Southwest Monsoon. When I was in lower forms, I could still remember that Southwest Monsoon is from March until September. There will be less cloud coverage and more sunlight will be absorbed. That is why the temperature is hot <--- I accidentally spoke using British accent -_-

So basically these are all the questions I could recall back in. I have done my first phase of going-to-study-in-journalism and I sensibly wish I could be one of the Mass comm students :)

Wednesday, 1 May 2013


SO HELLO BACK DEAREST BLOG! Haha it is time again to show up myself on this page. It has been neglected for such I-don't-know-how-long-it-is but this is my shadow of coming back! Just to let you know, I have finished my first phase of studying which was in Penang Matriculation (Kolej Matrikulasi Pulau Pinang) It is a must to inform that during my journey in that particular college I have just stated, it was really full of every single mixed single thing regardless the time. What is that supposed to be? Haha at first, I did not even want to continue my studies after SPM in Matriculation because it sounded difficult for me but eventually I had to opt since that was the only option. Haha this was last year. But upon completion, I could hardly believe it, time flew off like how riverstream flows so quick.

I BET! I bet people will likely want to see what had happened in my college, so here I am sharing what I did ;) First of all, I was placed in module 3 which is known as "biology course" for those who dislike Physics and. I was a class monitor since there were only THREE males in my class. It was a horrible sad truth but yet we guys have triumphantly survived! Haha.
This is my class! (K2P4)

SO WHAT else? Oh ya, I was one of the high members in Jaktee(Jawatankuasa Mentor Mentee) I am really going to miss all my friends from this club because we have experienced too many silly and cheerful memories since we first conducted a programme for the rest(normal members) Let me tell you something, being in Jaktee was full of fun because the interaction between was very strong and yes, this club has yet fostered a better relationship among us all.
US during the dinner ;)

Um, actually I have a whole lot to tell but surprisingly my fingers are not made to type for so long. Those who are going to continue their studies in Penang Matriculation, I can guide some informations over here.
Let's see ;

-KMPP is located in Kepala Batas, northern Penang.
-KMPP is as well located right beside the highway, you can go and google it! or see it for yourself.
-KMPP is not a large-area college. It is quite convenient for students to move around without any transports, but no transports are allowed for students to drive or ride in there.


1. On the first day, the college will be crowded with people, cars and whatesoever related because it is a registration day. A piece of advice ; COME AS EARLY AS POSSIBLE.
2. Dress formally or else you will be kicked out and not allowed to register. For males, please put your tie on. Females, Baju kurung as usual.
3. Make sure once you have gotten your key, do not go anywhere and start looking for your room. There are 5 hostels for males and 10 hostels for females. So you without any doubt I have told you female students will conquer the college.
4. When you are all ready with stuffs arranged neatly in your room, take your time to rest or spend the very last time with your parents because they will go home. Haha kidding.
5. You can ride a bicycle around KMPP but no, not a strange transport from outside. But students are allowed to rent a car during weekends. If you want to go and hang out with your friends, Penang are so full with malls around it. What matters is that you must take a bus, or a van. The malls are located at the central of Penang. 
6. Oh yes, about the room, bring your own bedsheets and blanket because you will only be provided a pillow without its sheet and a bed with its so yucks sheet. You better BRING!
7. A keylock for the locker and maybe one tablecloth. 
8. A MAT NOT A CARPET. Only if you are so creative and very diligent, you may bring and 'sunbath' it because bad odour will likely fills the room.
9. Those sweeper and stuffs related to it.
10. HANGERS to hang your washed clothes.
11. Please please please, if you are a lazy type person to wash your clothes, 50cents are needed to use the washing machine. You will need to pay RM2.50 for each machine. Remember, only coins are accepted.
12. You will need a BSN account. I supposed you already know about this.
13. The first class begins as early as 8. Make sure you are already awake before 8. There is no morning assembly but since a new director has been placed, I have no idea.
14. The rules, everyone hates that. Haha.

I guess these are all the important parts. The rest you can handle on your own. I will be a facilitator for a week starting from registration day. So, I will be there until June 1st. I wish you all the best my juniors ;)

Monday, 1 October 2012

A quick mingle.

So this is the new chapter, I have met the gal that accidentally hit me yesterday. From the moment we met, she always strikes into my mind every time when I think of the incident back then. I knew it was only a coincidence. A coincidence which made me to always bring her into the dream of my night. What is this? I don't understand. Oh god please tell me why she's the only (except for my mother) girl that had kidnapped my heart for a day. I still remember that Jeremy told me, "Hey the girl is likely to be seen in our college dude." I wish I could be her friend, I desired.

And again, I felt lazy to get up for classes ahead today, or maybe every single day. In fact, sometimes I feel like going out from the college but since my parents wanted to send me abroad for further studies, I obeyed what they hoped. It was April, the so-called season of summer came by. I took a walk to 7eleven in Taylors' University College and cheerfully bought a packet of chewing gum to be chewed in the class. Yes this is my hobby, even though Miss Sabrina had rebuked me from the first time she detected my routine. Jeremy was not in the class. The absence of him made me like a stranger in the college. I decided to be 'independent' for a day.

Right after the English class finished, I went out for a quick lunch with a few buddies from my class. I was the most silent creature at the moment. I was about to sit and the girl hit me yesterday passed me by, I was mesmerized by her beauty. "Why didn't she notice me here" , I whispered. Then I tried to approach her. Without thinking too much, I left my buddies for a while to approach the girl. The girl subjected me when she turned her head. I felt very nervous.... but I kept confronting her. I did not know, but I guessed she waited for me there. I came closer and started to mingle with her. "Umm, Hi". I said, with the heart pounded so hard. "I am Ken, Kenneth". She first smiled delightfully, her eyes were so charming. "Alish.."

..To be continued